Privacy Policy

GDPR COMPLIANCE
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force from 25 May 2018. The GDPR is a standardized user data protection framework which operates across Europe and imposes obligations on organizations that handle the personal data of people in the European Economic Area.

This Privacy Notice explains in detail who we are and the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We are DaisyChainPR Limited, a PR and Social Media Agency:

Business Address: 17 Westend, Dursley, Gloucestershire, GL11 6JD

Company number 10640103

INTRODUCTION
DaisyChain PR Limited undertakes ethical PR and where any data is stored, it is only used for legitimate business interests. This is our lawful basis for processing personal data. So for example if you are a journalist or blogger we may have your email address in order to send you news about a topic you may be interested in. If you have supplied your phone number, we may also hold this for the purposes of contacting you in relation to any topics we are working on together or to advise you of news stories, product information, press events and other media related communications. In some cases we may hold your address if we have requested this in order to send something such as a press pack or sample that cannot be sent digitally.
If you submit your name, telephone number and/or email address via the Contact Us form on our website, we will only use these details in order to reply to your specific query.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST – OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA:
Recital 47 of the GDPR allows for the processing of personal information for our legitimate business interests in terms of press communications. “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to offer you the best services and information.

For example, we have an interest in making sure our communications are relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you communications that are tailored to your interests in your business. We believe this processing is in your interest as well.

We may hold some personal details of press, bloggers and influencers on our database for any of the following purposes:

To update you about client news/press information relevant for your publication/blog
To inspire and inform you about new and interesting products, messages, news and services available from our clients and relevant to you.
To provide information about/to invite you to press and media events
When we process your personal information based on legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you. Will not share your Personal Data with any 3rd parties.

If you do not wish to receive any further information from DaisyChain PR Limited please email sarah@daisychainprlimited and we will remove you from our database.

EXACTLY WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE HOLD?
The data held if you are a journalist or blogger may include: Company Name if applicable, First name, Last Name, Job Title, Email address, mailing address, in some cases phone numbers, and are sourced from our long term media lists which we have built up over the years, from public domain information or where in the past you have given this information to us or attended a press event.

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS:
The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
If you would like to know if we hold any personal data about you and if so exactly what, please contact us by emailing sarah@daisychainprlimited.com. If you do not wish us to hold information on you, you can request that this is removed by emailing sarah@daisychainprlimited.com

Data Breaches: Secure systems have been put in place to protect your data. If this is breached we have procedures in place to detect, report and investigate any personal data breach.

PRIVACY POLICY
Daisy Chain PR Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is DaisyChain PR Limited of 17 Westend, Dursley, Gloucestershire, GL11 6JD, Company number 10640103

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in the contact form on our site https://daisychainprlimited.com/contact/.
If you contact us using this form, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data. This information is collected on our behalf by our website host, WordPress/Automattic and further information can be found on their own Privacy Police at https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following way:
To provide you with information on products or services that you specifically request from us or which we feel may interest you.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
We will NEVER share any of your data with a third party.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@dmcpr.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sarah@daisychainprlimited.com